Apply now

Data Protection and Privacy Statement

Sec. 1 – INFORMATION ON THE COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

(1) This text provides information on the collection of personal data when our website is used. "Personal data" means all data that can be associated with you personally, such as name, address, e-mail addresses and user behavior.

(2) The controller pursuant to Article 4(7) of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is Medical Recruitment GmbH, Feldstraße 68, 40479 Düsseldorf, Germany. You can reach our data protection officer, Dr. Volker Wodianka, LL.M., at volker.wodianka@privacy-legal.de or by contacting us by mail and adding "the Data Protection Officer" to the address.

(3) Where we use commissioned service providers for individual functions of our site or wish to use your data for marketing purposes, the text below informs you in detail of the operations in question. We also stipulate the criteria that have been specified for the duration of storage.

(4) As a basic principle, we process your data within the European Union or the European Economic Area. Should your data be transferred to what are known as "third countries," we have taken the measures required pursuant to Articles 44 et seqq. GDPR to ensure an appropriate level of protection.

Sec. 2 – COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA WHEN VISITING OUR WEBSITE

(1) When our website is used merely for informational purposes, meaning if you do not register or otherwise transfer information to us, we collect only the personal data that your browser transmits to our server. If you wish to view our website, we collect the following data, which are necessary for us in technical terms in order to display our website to you and ensure stability and security (the legal basis is point (f) of Article 6(1) GDPR):

  • IP address
  • Date and time of query
  • Time difference from Greenwich Mean Time (GMT)
  • Content of request (specific page)
  • Access status/HTTP status code
  • Volume of data transferred in each case
  • Website from which the request comes
  • Browser
  • Operating system and interface
  • Browser software language and version

(2) In addition to the data mentioned above, cookies are stored on your computer when you use the website. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your hard drive, associated with the browser you use, and that send certain information to the body that places the cookie (meaning, in this case, us). Cookies cannot execute programs or transmit viruses to your computer. The purpose of using cookies is to make our website more user-friendly and effective on the whole.

(3) Our website uses cookies from various providers if you have expressly consented to the placement of the cookies in question (legal basis: point (a) of Article 6(1) GDPR). Your data are not processed by cookies without your consent. You can grant your consent via our cookie banner, which is displayed to you the first time you access our website. You can withdraw your consent at any time with effect for the future by changing your cookie settings via your browser menu. The text below contains detailed information on cookie-based data processing.

(a) Google Analytics

Where you have given your consent, this website uses Google Analytics, a Web analytics service of Google LLC. The service provider responsible in the EU is Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland ("Google").
Google Analytics uses cookies which enable analysis of your use of our website. The information about your use of this website that is generated by the cookie is typically transferred to a Google server in the United States and stored there.

We use Google signals. This means that Google Analytics collects additional information on users who have activated personalized ads (interests and demographic information), and ads may be served to these users in cross-device remarketing campaigns.

We use the "anonymizeIP" function (known as "IP masking"): Since IP anonymization is activated on this website, Google truncates (shortens) your IP address within Member States of the European Union or in other states that are signatories to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in isolated instances is the full IP address transferred to a Google server in the United States and truncated there. The IP address transmitted by your browser within the scope of Google Analytics is not combined with other Google data.

The data collected during your visit to our website include the following:

  • the pages you have accessed, your "click path"
  • achievement of "website targets" (conversions, such as newsletter sign-ups, downloads, purchases)
  • your user behavior (examples: clicks, amount of time you spend on the website, bounce rates)
  • your approximate location (region)
  • your IP address (in abbreviated form)
  • technical information about your browser and the devices you use (such as language settings, screen resolution)
  • your Internet provider
  • the referrer URL (via which website/ad you reached this website)

On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to analyze your use of the website and compile reports on website activity. The reports provided by Google Analytics serve to analyze our website's performance and the success of our marketing campaigns.

The recipient of the data is Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, as the processor. We have entered into a data processing agreement with Google for this.
It is not impossible that data may be transferred to the United States.

The data transferred by us and linked with cookies are automatically erased after 14 months. Data whose storage period has elapsed are automatically erased once a month.

You can prevent the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) from being collected and provided to Google and the processing of these data by Google by downloading and installing the browser add-on to disable Google Analytics HERE.

You can also prevent the storage of cookies by adjusting your browser software accordingly. However, if you configure your browser in such a way that all cookies are rejected, the functionality of this website and others may be limited as a result.

The legal basis and possibility of withdrawal for this data processing is your consent (point (a) of Article 6(1) GDPR). You can withdraw your consent at any time with effect for the future by accessing the cookie settings via your browser menu and configuring them accordingly.

For further information on the terms of use of Google Analytics and data protection and privacy with Google, please visit https://marketingplatform.google.com/about/analytics/terms/de/ and https://policies.google.com/?hl=de.

(b) Google Adwords conversion

On this website, we use Google Adwords from Google LLC to draw attention to our offerings using ads ("Google Adwords") on external websites. We can determine in relation to the data from the ad campaigns how successful the individual advertising activities are. Our goal in doing this is to display ads to you that are interesting to you, to make our website more appealing to you, and to achieve optimum calculation of advertising costs.

These ads are served by Google via what are known as "ad servers." To this end, we use ad server cookies, which use certain parameters to measure success, such as ad displays or user clicks.

If you reach our website via a Google ad, Google Adwords places a cookie on your computer. These cookies generally expire in 30 days. They are not intended to identify you personally. For this cookie, the following are typically stored as analysis values: the unique cookie ID, number of ad impressions per placement (frequency), the last impression, and opt-out information (marking that the user no longer wishes to see these ads).

These cookies allow Google to recognize your Internet browser. If a user visits certain pages of the website of an Adwords customer and the cookie stored on the user's computer has not yet expired, Google and the customer can see that the user has clicked on the ad and been redirected to this page. A different cookie is associated with each Adwords customer. This means cookies cannot be traced via the websites of Adwords customers. Ad server cookies typically expire in 30 days. They are not intended to identify you personally.

We do not collect and process any personal data ourselves in the advertising activities mentioned. All we receive from Google is statistical analyses. We can use these analyses to see which of the advertising measures we have used are especially effective. We do not receive further information from the use of the ads; in particular, we cannot identify the users based on this information.

Based on the marketing tools used, your browser automatically connects directly to the Google server. We have no influence over the scope or further use of the data that are collected by Google through the use of this tool, so we can only provide you with information on what we know: Through the integration of Adwords conversion, Google receives the information that you have accessed the relevant part of our website or clicked on our ad. If you are registered with a Google service, Google can associate this visit with your account. Even if you are not registered with Google or logged in to a Google service, it is possible that the provider may learn and store your IP address.

There are various ways you can prevent participation in this tracking procedure, for example by adjusting your browser settings accordingly or disabling cookies used for conversion tracking purposes by setting your browser to block cookies from the domain www.googleadservices.com (https://www.google.de/settings/ads). This setting is deleted if you clear your cookies. You can also visit http://www.aboutads.info/choices to disable interest-based ads from providers who are part of the "About Ads" self-regulation campaign. This setting is also deleted if you clear your cookies. Finally, you can disable this permanently by visiting http://www.google.com/settings/ads/plugin in your browsers Firefox, Internet Explorer or Google Chrome. Please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use all of the functions of this site in full.

The recipient of the data is Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, as the processor. We have entered into a data processing agreement with Google for this.
It is not impossible that data may be transferred to the United States.

(c) Google Dynamic Remarketing

Our website uses Google Dynamic Remarketing, a service of Google Ireland Limited, Google Building Gordon House, Barrow St., Dublin 4, Ireland. Google Dynamic Remarketing allows us to display our ads to you during your further use of the Internet after you visit our website. This takes place via cookies stored in your browser, which Google uses to collect and analyze information on your user behavior when you visit various websites. In this way, Google can see that you have visited our website before. According to Google, the data collected within the scope of remarketing are not combined with your personal data that may be stored by Google. In particular, according to Google, pseudonymization is used for remarketing.

We use Google Dynamic Remarketing for marketing and optimization purposes, particularly to serve ads that are relevant and interesting to you, improve reports on campaign performance, and achieve fair calculation of ad costs.

You can prevent the installation of cookies by clearing existing cookies and deactivating the storage of cookies via your Web browser settings. Please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use all of the functions of our website in full.
You can also prevent cookies from being stored by adjusting your Web browser settings to block cookies from the domain "www.googleadservices.com" (https://www.google.de/settings/ads). Please note that this setting is deleted if you clear your cookies. You can also deactivate interest-based ads via the link https://optout.aboutads.info/?c=2&lang=EN. Please note that this setting is also deleted if you clear your cookies.

The recipient of the data is Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, as the processor. We have entered into a data processing agreement with Google for this.
It is not impossible that data may be transferred to the United States.

For further information on the use of data by Google, possible settings and ways to object, as well as data protection and privacy, please see the following Google websites:

Privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de&gl=de
Google website statistics: https://services.google.com/sitestats/de.html

(d) DoubleClick

This website uses the online marketing tool DoubleClick from Google LLC. DoubleClick uses cookies to serve ads relevant to users, improve reports on campaign performance or prevent a user from seeing the same ads repeatedly. Google uses a cookie ID to collect information on which ads are served in which browser, which allows Google to prevent the ads from being served multiple times.

DoubleClick can also use cookie IDs to collect information on what are known as "conversions" that relate to ad queries. This is the case, for example, if a user sees a DoubleClick ad and later uses the same browser to access the advertiser's website and make a purchase there. According to Google, DoubleClick cookies do not contain any personal information.

Based on the marketing tools used, your browser automatically connects directly to the Google server. We have no influence over the scope or further use of the data that are collected by Google through the use of this tool, so we can only provide you with information on what we know: Through the integration of DoubleClick, Google receives the information that you have accessed the relevant part of our website or clicked on our ad. If you are registered with a Google service, Google can associate this visit with your account. Even if you are not registered with Google or logged in, it is possible that the provider may learn and store your IP address.

There are various ways you can prevent participation in this tracking procedure by adjusting your browser settings accordingly to suppress third-party cookies or by disabling cookies used for conversion tracking purposes by setting your browser to block cookies from the domain www.googleadservices.com (https://www.google.de/settings/ads). This setting is deleted if you clear your cookies. You can also visit http://www.aboutads.info/choices to disable interest-based ads from providers who are part of the "About Ads" self-regulation campaign. This setting is also deleted if you clear your cookies. Finally, you can prevent your data from being processed by permanently disabling this by visiting http://www.google.com/settings/ads/plugin in your browsers Firefox, Internet Explorer or Google Chrome. Please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use all of the functions of this site in full.

The recipient of the data is Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, as the processor. We have entered into a data processing agreement with Google for this.
It is not impossible that data may be transferred to the United States.

For further information on DoubleClick from Google, visit https://www.google.de/doubleclick und http:/support.google.com/adsense/answer/2839090. General information on privacy at Google is available at https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy. Alternatively, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI) website at http://www.networkadvertising.org.

(e) Facebook Custom Audience

With your consent, we use the Visitor Action Pixel of Facebook Inc., 1601 South California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, U.S.A.
The Visitor Action Pixel can be used to track users' actions as soon as they are redirected to a provider's website by clicking on a Facebook ad.

This allows us to collect information on the effectiveness of Facebook ads for statistical and market research purposes and optimize our marketing measures with this in mind.

The data collected are anonymous to us. We cannot view any personal data of individual users or draw any conclusions about them.

Facebook stores and processes these data. Facebook can therefore associate these data with your Facebook account. You can make it possible for Facebook and its partners to serve ads on and off Facebook. A cookie may also be stored on your computer for these purposes.

For further information on the collection and use of the data by Facebook and your rights in this regard and possible ways to protect your privacy, please see the Facebook privacy policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/.

You can withdraw your consent. Beyond that, you can prevent your data from being collected by the Facebook pixel and used to show Facebook ads. To set which kinds of ads are displayed to you within Facebook, you can access the page set up by Facebook and follow the information there regarding settings for usage-based ads: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads. These settings are platform-independent, which means they apply across all devices, such as desktop computers and mobile devices. You can also prevent the use of cookies that serve to measure reach and for advertising purposes via the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out site (http://optout.networkadvertising.org/) and, additionally, the American website (http://www.aboutads.info/choices) or the European website (http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices/)

(f) HubSpot

Our website uses the HubSpot inbound marketing tool, which is provided by HubSpot Inc., 25 First Street, 2nd Floor, Cambridge, MA 02141, U.S.A. HubSpot is Web-based all-in-one marketing software that serves to realize and manage inbound marketing.

This includes, but is not limited to, the following:

  • Content management (website & blog)
  • E-mail marketing (newsletter and automated mailings, for example to provide downloads)
  • Social media publishing & reporting
  • Reporting (e.g., traffic sources, access)
  • Contact management (e.g., user segmentation & CRM)
  • Landing pages and contact forms

The central element of HubSpot is user-related personal profiles. A personal contact within HubSpot is created as soon as a website user who was anonymous until then fills out a form. At that moment, a contact is created based on your e-mail address. You will not be contacted unless you explicitly confirm that you wish to be contacted.

HubSpot is used for purposes of individualizing our advertising targeting and for purposes of market research. Beyond that, we have entered into a data processing agreement with HubSpot and implement the strict specifications of the German data protection authorities in full when using HubSpot.

The HubSpot privacy policy is available here: https://legal.hubspot.com/de/privacy-policy.

Sec. 4 – ADDITIONAL FUNCTIONS AND OFFERINGS ON OUR WEBSITE

(1) In addition to purely informational use of our website, we offer various services that you can use if interested. To do this, you are typically required to provide further personal data, which we use to perform the service in question and which are subject to the principles of data processing mentioned above.

(2) We utilize the services of external service providers to process your data in some cases. We have selected and commissioned these service providers carefully. They are bound by our instructions and undergo regular checks.

(3) We may also share your personal data with third parties if contracts or similar services are offered by us jointly with partners. Further information on this will be provided to you when you provide your personal data or below in the description of the offering.

(4) Where our service providers or partners are based in a country outside the European Economic Area (EEA), we will let you know about the consequences of this circumstance in the description of the offering.

Sec. 5 – USE OF SOCIAL MEDIA PLUGINS

(1) We currently use the following social media plugins: Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, and YouTube.

(2) We use what is known as the "two-click" solution for this. This means when you visit our site, no personal data are shared with the providers of the plugins at first in principle. You can recognize the provider of the plugin from the marking on the box above the initial or logo. We give you the opportunity to communicate directly with the provider of the plugin via the button. Only if you click on the marked field, thereby activating it, and have consented to the use of cookies does the plugin provider receive the information that you have accessed the relevant page of our Internet presence. In addition, the data mentioned in Sec. 3 (1) of this statement are transmitted.

(3) In the case of Facebook, the IP address is anonymized immediately after it is collected in Germany according to the relevant providers. This means that when the plugin is activated, personal data concerning you are transferred to the relevant plugin provider and stored there (in the case of American providers, this takes place in the United States).

(4) We have no influence over the data collected or the data processing operations, nor are we aware of the full scope of data collection, the purposes of processing, or the storage periods. We also have no information on the erasure by the plugin provider of the data that have been collected.

(5) The plugin provider stores the data collected regarding you as usage profiles and uses these for purposes of advertising, market research, and/or demand-driven design of the provider's website. Such an analysis takes place in particular for purposes of displaying demand-driven ads and to inform other users of the social network of your activities on our website. You have the right to object to the formation of these user profiles; to exercise this right, you must contact the relevant plugin provider. Via the plugins, we offer you the ability to interact with the social networks and other users so that we can improve our offerings and make them more interesting to you as a user. The legal basis for the use of the plugins is your consent pursuant to point (a) of Article 6(1) GDPR.

(6) The sharing of data takes place irrespective of whether you have an account with the plugin provider and are logged in to that account. If you are logged in with the plugin provider, your data collected by us are directly associated with your existing account with the plugin provider. If you click the activated button and link to the page, for example, the plugin provider also stores this information in your user account and shares it publicly with your contacts. We recommend that you log out as a general rule after using a social network, and particularly before activating the button, as this will allow you to keep the information from being associated with your profile with the plugin provider.

(7) For further information on the purpose and scope of collection of data and the processing thereof by the plugin provider, please see the privacy policies of these providers as noted below. These policies also contain further information on your rights in this regard and possible settings to protect your privacy.
Addresses of the relevant plugin providers and URL with privacy policy:
Facebook Inc., 1601 S California Ave, Palo Alto, California 94304, USA; http://www.facebook.com/policy.php; further information on data collection: https://www.facebook.com/help/568137493302217
Instagram LLC, 1601 Willow Rd., Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA; https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388
LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland: https://de.linkedin.com/legal/cookie-policy?
YouTube, Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland; https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

Sec. 6 – USE OF YOUTUBE

(1) This website uses the YouTube embed function to display and play back YouTube videos. We use the privacy-enhanced mode, which according to the provider means that storage of user information is not initiated unless and until the video plays. At the moment when the playback of the embedded video starts, YouTube uses cookies to collect information about user behavior.

(2) According to information provided by YouTube, these cookies serve various purposes, including collecting video statistics, improving user friendliness, and preventing abusive behavior.

(3) Regardless of whether the embedded videos are played, a connection to Google's DoubleClick network is established every time this website is accessed, which may trigger further data processing operations without any influence on our part.

Sec. 7 – CONTACT; INITIAL CONSULTATION

(1) When you contact us by e-mail or phone, the data you provide to us (your e-mail address and, where applicable, your name and phone number) are stored by us to respond to your inquiry.

(2) If you contact us using the contact form or application questionnaire to arrange for an initial consultation, we collect the following data:

  • interest with regard to specific qualifications,
  • information on existence of nursing qualifications,
  • first and last name,
  • gender,
  • contact information (e-mail address and phone number), and
  • message content.

(3) The legal basis for this is your express consent to the processing of your data for the aforementioned purpose (point (a) of Article 6(1) GDPR).

(4) If we arrange an initial consultation with you, we process the data listed above, along with the date and time of the consultation and the content of the discussion. In the process, we process your data to check whether the prerequisites for entering into a placement relationship with you are met.
The processing of your data thus takes place for the purpose of taking steps prior to entering into a contract pursuant to point (b) of Article 6(1) GDPR.

(5) If the initial consultation does not lead to entry into a contract (placement relationship), we continue to store our data in our applicant pool if you have expressly consented (Sec. 9).

Sec. 8 – USE OF APPLICANT DATA

(1) To process your application, we collect and process information in both paper format and digital form.

a) These data primarily include the following:

  • contact information (home address, e-mail, phone number);
  • master data (name, academic titles, address, date and place of birth, gender, employee ID number);
  • marital and family status, children, religious affiliation, and nationality;
  • performance information and work references (assessments);
  • profile information, certifications, information on your schooling and vocational training and education, training completed for purposes of continuing and professional education and obtaining qualifications, language skills, and other qualifications such as first aid, disaster relief, fire and evacuation certifications;
  • further applicant information (application, CV, references, transcripts or grade reports, proof of schooling and vocational training and education, diplomas); and
  • where applicable, earlier values for the aforementioned data (historical data).

b) In rare instances, information on health or severely disabled status and other job-related health information may be included to the extent relevant to a possible employment relationship.

(2) We collect, process, and use your personal data exclusively for purposes of the application process and for business purposes that are permissible within the scope of our business activities and are associated with your application.

a) This includes:

  • processing applications;
  • performance determination and performance management;
  • personnel administration, personnel planning, personnel management, personnel development, and training;
  • continuing and professional education;
  • professional recognition in Germany;
  • compliance with legal requirements such as those that apply under labor and employment law, tax law, and social insurance law; and
  • internal company administration and organization purposes.

b) The legal basis for the processing of your data is point (b) of Article 6(1) and Article 88 GDPR in conjunction with Sec. 26 of the German Federal Data protection Act (BDSG).

c) Processing of your data for purposes other than those mentioned above takes place only where this processing is compatible with the purposes of your employment. We will notify you of this processing before any such further processing of your data and, where necessary, obtain your consent thereto.

(3) Your personal data are transferred and disclosed to external bodies only to the extent that this is required by a legal provision or to fulfill a training or placement contract entered into with you (e.g., to tax and social insurance bodies, authorities responsible for recognition and for entering the country, banks, certified accountants and auditors; hospitals, clinics, or medical centers).

(4) In the event that you are recruited, your applicant data will be stored for the duration of the contract existing with you. Should no contract be entered into with us, we will keep your data in our applicant pool if you have expressly consented thereto (Sec. 9).

Sec. 9 – APPLICANT POOL

(1) At the time when you contact us or apply, you may be lacking certain qualifications that are required for our placement services. In such a case, you can obtain the qualifications in question and then resume the application process.

(2) To make it easier for you to get started in this way and stay in touch with you, we would like to store the applicant data mentioned above in an applicant pool.

(3) The legal basis for this storage is your active and informed consent pursuant to point (a) of Article 6(1) GDPR.
You can withdraw your consent at any time after granting it, with effect for the future. We will then erase your data from the applicant pool.

(4) In relation to the applicant pool, no data are shared with third parties. The pool serves exclusively to make our application process more efficient and make it easier to contact you.

(5) We store your data for as long as they are needed for the purpose mentioned above or until you withdraw your consent to the storage thereof.

Sec. 10 – PLACEMENT

(1) If the initial consultation has been successful and you have the necessary qualifications for professional recognition in Germany, we will be glad to place you with one of our many contract partners (potential employers).

(2) To this end, we process the application data listed in Sec. 8 hereof.

(3) We will also prepare you for your day-to-day work in Germany and help you to obtain the required qualifications by means of training programs offered by qualified contract partners. As part of this program, we collect the following from you:

  • performance and test information, and
  • attendance records.

(4) The processing of your data takes place for the purpose of performing our contractual consultation and/or placement services (point (b) of Article 6(1) GDPR).

(5) For this purpose, we transmit your data to

  • educational institutions in whose continuing education programs you participate (German language institute, in the event that you are acquiring German language skills (data categories: personal information and language qualifications),
  • and to our contract partners within the scope of our placement activities, namely clinics, medical centers, and hospitals (data categories: CV, evaluation summary = personality traits (motivation, performance and test information)).

(6) We store your data for the duration of the existing consulting or placement relationship and beyond that in relation to data that are subject to statutory storage periods.

Sec. 11 – YOUR RIGHTS

(1) You have the following rights toward us with regard to the personal data concerning you:

  • the right to access to information,
  • the right to rectification or erasure,
  • the right to restriction of processing,
  • the right to object to processing, and
  • the right to data portability.

(2) If you have given consent to the processing of your data, you can withdraw it at any time. Such a withdrawal affects the permissibility of processing of your personal data after you have announced it to us.

(3) Where we base the processing of your personal data on a weighing of interests, you can lodge and objection to the processing. This is the case if the processing is not, in particular, necessary in order to perform a contract with you, which is depicted by us in each case in the subsequent description of the functions. If you exercise such a right to object, please state the reasons why we should not process your personal data as we have been doing. If your objection is legitimate, we will review the facts of the matter and discontinue processing your data or make adjustments in how we do so or note to you our compelling legitimate reasons based on which we continue the processing.

(4) Should you have questions regarding the processing of your data or wish to exercise your rights, you can reach us at the following e-mail address: kontakt@privacy-legal.de.

(5) You also have the right to complain to a data protection supervisory authority regarding our processing of your personal data.

Data protection and privacy statement last updated Aug 4, 2021.